D.U.M.P

24 / Aug / 16

slide 0


Disappear under messy possibilities  
Damaged umbrellas make problems
Demand unknown magic pleasures 
Diced uncooked minced pan-fried 
Documents under my protection  
Deadguy uploads many pages 
Donkey unicorn mule pony 
Dance ultra modern pop
Dirty undies may please 
Dig under my pillow…  

-------------------------------------------------------

The participants of SOMA Summer 2016 present D.U.M.P., an interactive event and celebration including workshops, performances, talks, and screenings. D.U.M.P. will begin at 4 pm, and the evening will culminate with a karaoke dance party.

Ranging from theoretical to whimsical, the different interactions and happenings presented at D.U.M.P. variously critique, deconstruct, amplify, and celebrate the archive. As the central theme of this summer’s program, the archive and its significations as institutional structure, working method, and/or heterogeneous accumulation tie together the work and practices of the twenty-seven artists and curators participating in this year’s SOMA Summer.

Participating artists and curators: Camilo Barboza, Michael Barraco, Elena Bellantoni, Elisa Bergel Milo, Catarina Bota Leal, Tanya Brodosky, Chloë Courtney, Catherine Czacki, Andy Davis, Stamatia Dimitrakopoulos, Deanna Erdmann, Mikey Estes, Ashley Fischer, Gabriele Garavaglia, Lara Goldmann, Kailum Graves, Shana Hoehn, Rachel James, Kathleen Kohl, Kerry Ann Lee, Armando Rosales, Vinzenz Meyner, Prima Sakuntabhai, Neil Sanzgiri, Giles Thackway, Amanda Turner Pohan and Anthony Warnick.


D.U.M.P. Schedule 

3:30 - 4:30 Maize Meditation by Amanda Turner Pohan
4:30 - 5:30 Lunch organized by Amanda Turner Pohan 
5:30- 6:00 Seed Broadcast by Jeanette Hart-Mann, organized by Chloe Courtney 
6:00 - 6:30 SOMA Yearbook Workshop// flat waste appropriation by Stamatia Dimitrakopoulos 
6:30-7:00 Can We Talk by Anthony Warnick and Rachel James 
7:15-7:45 Case Study 48 by Guillermo González and Rodrigo Escandón, organized by Vinzenz Meyner
8:00-8:30 Parallax I by Neil Sanzgiri 
8:45-9:00 (Site) Specificity II by Prima Sakuntabhai
9:00- 9:45 Julio, Richard, Claudia and/or Lupita  by Giles Thackway
10:00 - 10:30 Bird Songs by Michael Barraco
10:30 Muebles Sullivan 2.0, Karaoke Party 

Parallel Events:

3:30 - Ongoing Things like That (Cosas de Esas) organized by Catherine Czacki and Camilo Barboza
5:30- 8:00 One on One by Armando Rosales 
5:30 - Ongoing Screening Room, curated by SOMA participants 
5:30 - Ongoing Patches handout by Vinzenz Meyner 
9:00 -10:30 Arm Around You by Deanna Erdmann and Mikey Estes 

Installations on view by: 
Elisa Bergel Milo, Catarina Bota Leal, Andy Davis, Lara Goldmann

SOMA

Calle 13 #25, Col. San Pedro de los Pinos, 03800 Ciudad de México